Visa Information

Bahrain Clock Tower. © TheBahrain.Com

Visa Information

Unless you are a Bahrain or GCC citizen (i.e. nationals of Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates), you will need a visa to enter Bahrain. GCC passport holders can apply for a visa upon arrival in the country. Citizens of the UK for a maximum of 4 weeks (providing they hold a passport with at least 6 months validity).

Those continuing their onward journey within 72 hours, hold confirmed tickets, and appropriate travel documents and on condition they remain within the transit area.

All others must apply for a visa before leaving home. You can apply for a range of visas, including tourist visas and working visas, at your nearest Bahrain Consulate. You can also apply for certain types of visas online.

There are important things you should know before applying for, or being granted, an Bahrain visa. These include applying for the right type of visa, application requirements, your obligations while in Bahrain and the importance of complying with visa conditions.

For more detailed information visit the Bahrain Electronic Visa Service website.

Entry Visas: Foreign nationals may enter Bahrain with a tourist visa (for individuals or groups), 72 - hour visa, 7 - day visa, visit visa, business visa, family visa, dependent visa, or an employment visa. Generally all types of visas (except certain categories of tourist visas which can be obtained from Consulates abroad) are to be applied for by local sponsor in Bahrain.

Tourist visa

A tourist visa is for people visiting Bahrain for a holiday, sightseeing, social or recreational reasons, to visit relatives, friends or for other short-term non-work purposes. There are a number of tourist visas available for people wishing to visit Bahrain as a tourist. Visit the Kingdom of Bahrain Ministry of Interior Nationality, Passport and Residence Affairs website for eligibility requirements.

Non-Bahraini citizens from certain countries are eligible to transit through Bahrain without a visa. If you do not qualify for transit without a visa, you will need to apply for a Transit visa.

Bahrain Transit visa

Bahrain Transit visa, is valid for 3 days or less, for transferring through port in Bahrain to a third destination.

On-arrival visa

On-arrival visa for Bahrain is provided at a port of entry. This is distinct from not requiring a visa at all, as the visitor sholud still get the visa before they can in fact seek to pass through immigration.

Student visa

Student visa for Bahrain, which permits its holder to study at an institution of higher education in Bahrain.

Bahraini temporary worker visa

Bahraini temporary worker visa, is for people to work in an organisation in Bahrain.

Spousal visa or partner visa

Spousal visa or partner visa, provided to the spouse, civil partner or de facto partner of a resident or Bahraini citizen.

Bahraini Marriage visa

Bahraini Marriage visa is provided for a lengthy period prior to civil partnership wedding based on a proven relationship with a citizen or resident of Bahrain.

More Bahrain Ideas